Accident Luscombe 8E N2287K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147827

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2287K
MSN: 5014
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stark\'s Twin Oaks Airpark - 7S3, Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a grass airstrip. After departure, he remained in the airstrip’s traffic pattern and configured the airplane for a wheel landing. During the landing roll, with the airplane’s main landing gear on the grass and the tailwheel still airborne, the pilot applied brake pressure. The airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper use of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://kuik.com/Article.asp?id=2516633&spid=_
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_2287K.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2287K
http://popav.com/PhotoGallery/7203.JPG

Location