Incident CGS Hawk Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147830

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:CGS Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Racoon Park, West Springfield, Lake Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ultralight, which appears in a photograph to be a CGS Hawk kitplane, experienced fuel problems and force landed in Lake Erie near Racoon Park, West Springfield, Pennsylvania.
The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.goerie.com/article/20120819/NEWS02/308199887/Ultralight-plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-western-Erie-County-shoreline
http://www.erietvnews.com/story/19314761/witnesses-say-plane-crashed-in-lake-erie
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/33_UNREG.txt