Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147847

Date:Monday 20 August 2012
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altona Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steinbach
Destination airport:Altona Airport, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger of a PA-28-140 were returning to Altona from Steinbach on a pleasure flight. On approach to the Altona Municipal airport the pilot noticed a vehicle parked on the runway with its lights flashing. The vehicle operator had been conducting a sweep of the runway for debris following a local car racing event and had inadvertently locked the keys in the truck while outside the vehicle, disabling it on the runway. The pilot overflew the airstrip and elected to land on an adjacent 2,000-foot grass strip. There was no wind, the outside temperature was high and the aircraft was landing into the setting sun. The aircraft touched down approximately 1/2 way down the strip at a high rate of speed. The pilot immediately applied brakes but was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the end of the runway. The aircraft entered a drainage ditch causing damage to the nose gear, engine cowling and propeller. The pilot came forward into the instrument panel and was injured. The passenger was not injured. The local RCMP and ambulance services responded and transported the pilot and passenger to the hospital for observation.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120825005354/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/manitoba/story/2012/08/21/mb-plane-overshoots-runway-altona-manitoba.html
TSB