Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14785

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, NW of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2333: Damaged Cat.E Mech:Engine-failure: N.W. Cromer
Took off to intercept reported Luftwaffe in the area. No further information although it is thought that they both baled out of their stricken aircraft.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70424) Frederick Peter James McGEVOR DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1178664) Leonard Samuel BARKER (obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft A1000-Z9999
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF