Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix PT-FEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147874

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:19:35 LT / 2
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-FEM
MSN: 4692158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) to Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), at 22:35 UTC, in order to carry out a transfer flight, with 2 pilots on board.
In flight, without activating the transponder and without making contact with the ATC, disappearing towards the sea, in the area of the municipality of Rio de Janeiro, at night, starting the activation of the SAR.
The searches were ended on August 25, 2012, and a seat back, a piece of the marker beacon antenna and an engine air intake block were located.
The pilot's body was found at Barra da Tijuca Beach, in Rio de Janeiro, on September 4, 2012, being identified through forensics.
The body of the second pilot and the aircraft remain missing to this day.

Sources:

1. https://www.diariodaregiao.com.br/_conteudo/2012/08/cidades/1027649-aviao-de-catanduvense-desaparece-no-rj.html
2. https://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,recomecam-buscas-por-monomotor-desaparecido-no-rj,920656
3. https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/nacional/2012/08/26/interna_nacional,313934/busca-pelo-aviao-monomotor-que-desapareceu-apos-decolar-no-rio-termina-sem-sucesso.shtml
4. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2012/08/1141588-buscas-por-aviao-desaparecido-no-rio-prosseguem-de-navio.shtml
5. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2012/08/1142155-fab-encontra-parte-de-monomotor-desaparecido-no-rio.shtml
6. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2012/08/1143462-marinha-suspende-buscas-por-aviao-desaparecido-na-costa-do-rio.shtml