Accident CFM Shadow Series CD G-MYUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147876

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:16:19
Type:CFM Shadow Series CD
Owner/operator:Aviation For Paraplegics and Tetraplegics Trust
Registration: G-MYUS
MSN: 257
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarendon, Near Laverstock, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22/8/2012 when crashed after entering a spiral dive at Clarendon, near Laverstock, Salisbury, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to carry out a local VFR cross-country flight from Old Sarum to Blandford Forum before returning to Old Sarum. Shortly after leaving the circuit, he contacted ATC and informed them at 13:57 hours that he was returning to the airfield. He gave no reason for his early return and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Following concerns at the airfield that he had not arrived after the expected time, another club aircraft carried out a search and located the wreckage of G-MYUS in a field. The aircraft had struck the ground at a relatively high speed for the aircraft type, fatally injuring the pilot. It was possible that the pilot had become incapacitated in-flight, allowing the aircraft to enter a spiral dive. The pilot was paraplegic and G-MYUS was adapted to enable operation using hand controls".

As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYUS was cancelled by the CAA on 18/2/2013 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f55eed915d1371000573/Shadow_Series_CD_G-MYUS_04-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-19352904
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-493654.html
5. http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/9888244.Pilot_killed_in_plane_crash/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5796748574/

Media: