Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-RPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147891

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Ortiz Aerotaxi
Registration: PT-RPU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pauini Airport, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pauini Airport, Amazonas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The air accident involving the aircraft and the motorcyclist occurred on Wednesday afternoon (22). According to the represents the prefecture , the motorcyclist crossed the track closed of airport at the time of the accident. The motocilcista was beheaded. The airport where did the accident in Pauini ( Amazonas) is closed since March 2011, by National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) by lack of infrastructure for operation and for presenting operational risks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2012/08/pista-no-am-onde-homem-foi-atingido-por-aviao-estava-interditada-diz-anac.html
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/fotos/2012/08/veja-fotos-do-acidente-de-aviao-que-matou-uma-pessoa-no-am.html#F545081