Incident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard 176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147908

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 176
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in high winds (soufflé par la tempete). Ex aircraft of Attaché Militaire au Venezuela.

Sources:

http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?.module=ss100E