Accident Stearman M-2 N9055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147921

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Stearman M-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9055
MSN: 1005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton-Robbinsville Airport - N87, Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down during landing, it began to veer to the left. He attempted to straighten the airplane by applying right brake, but the airplane continued to the left, ground looped, and then came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.nj.com/mercer/index.ssf/2012/08/restored_1920s_plane_flips_ups.html
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Airplane-Crashes-in-Mercer-County-167332575.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120423035517/http://www.flytoanothertime.com:80/Fly_To_Another_Time/Civilian_Stearman.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9055

Location