Accident Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga N588ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147941

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N588ET
MSN: 32-8024044
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Meadow, South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the ramp, the airplane’s engine shut down, and it took the pilots numerous attempts to restart it. After parking, the pilots reported to the attendants that the airplane’s fuel/air mixture was difficult to establish at such a high-density altitude and that, if the engine was operated too lean, its temperature exceeded normal operation parameters. Later that day, the pilots departed in dark night conditions. During the takeoff roll, most of the runway length was used before the airplane began to climb. Several witnesses reported that the  airplane appeared to be having engine problems and, after being airborne for about 3 seconds, it descended into terrain. Additionally, some witnesses reported that the engine sounded as if it was not producing full power and that the ascent seemed labored. The airplane impacted trees located on flat terrain about 2,400 feet from the end of the runway. The main wreckage was consumed by postimpact fire. Examination of the accident site revealed that the right wing impacted a tree in a wings-level attitude. The postaccident examinations revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Although it could not be confirmed, it is likely that the left-seat pilot was the flying pilot and that the right-seat pilot, who owned the airplane and had been consuming alcohol before the flight, was not the pilot-in-command.   

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examinations revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation and the pilots’ decision to continue the departure in dark night conditions with the engine not producing full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.sierrasun.com/article/20120826/NEWS/120829955/1066&ParentProfile=1051
http://carsonnow.org/story/08/25/2012/plane-crashes-south-lake-tahoe-sparking-wildfire
http://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local/TAHOE-PLANE-CRASH-167481665.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=588ET
http://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local/story/Fresno-Plane-Crashes-In-South-Lake-Tahoe/7TOnFp8rMEadGoeh-u8nIg.cspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2005 N588ET David White 0 Destin, Florida sub

Location