ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147943
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Rans S-6 Coyote II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sunndalsøra -
Norway
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pilot was flying to his daughter whith his ultralight when it got a suddenly eingen failure at 1500 ft above a fjord. The pilot managed to make an emergensy landing 110 m. form shore, boats rescued the pilot. The landing speed was of about 60 k/ph. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.nrk.no/mr/mikrofly-naudlanda-etter-motorstopp-1.8295317