Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147945

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB643
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henri-Chapelle, Welkenraedt, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (ETNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19546 marked, became XB643 in RAF service. First flight on 20 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 3 Squadron in Germany as "K" at RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany

Crashed on 24 February 1954 near Henri-Chapelle, municipality of Welkenraedt in Liège province, Wallonia, Belgium in bad weather. Sabre XB667 ["D"] (ex-RCAF 19553) crashed at the same time. Both aircraft dived into high ground at Henri-Chapelle, Belgium during a formation flight. Possibly due to the leader not allowing sufficient height to recover from a dive. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henri-Chapelle