Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147950

Date:Monday 27 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Ghufran mosque in Al-Qabun district of Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian helicopter crashed in eastern Damascus on Monday 27 August 2012, state television said, amid reports of shelling and fierce fighting in the area.

The Syrian Observatory for Human Rights said it believed the helicopter "was hit while it was being used in fighting nearby".

Witnesses said the helicopter was engulfed in flames after it was hit by a projectile during a burst of gunfire over the suburb of Jobar and then came down in the nearby district of Qaboun.

Video footage taken by activists also showed a burning helicopter falling to the ground.

Omar al-Qabooni, a spokesman for the Badr Batallion of the Free Syrian Army told AFP the shooting down of the helicopter was "revenge for the Daraya massacre".

He claimed the rebels had found the body of the pilot after the burning aircraft crashed to the ground.

Note: on photo catch from movie(Youtube) this copter look like a Mi-17

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/318985-protest-against-discrimination-in-bonus
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-middle-east-19389028
http://www.breakingnews.com/item/ahZzfmJyZWFraW5nbmV3cy13d3ctaHJkcg0LEgRTZWVkGNWV4AkM/2012/08/27/helicopter-crashes-near-al-ghufran-mosque-in-al-qabun-district-of-dam
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/helicopter-crashes-in-damascus/story-e6frf7k6-1226459245899
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-08-27/helicopter-crashes-in-damascus3a-state-tv/4225872

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114881,12373236,Syryjscy_rebelianci_zestrzelili_smiglowiec_armii_rzadowej.html]
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: