Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GRGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147951

Date:Sunday 26 August 2012
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Alta Flights Limited
Registration: C-GRGW
MSN: 17265472
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowsnest Pass, 58 NM SW of Calgary (YYC), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Edmonton area man has died after his plane crashed in the Crowsnest Pass.
Around 5:45 Sunday afternoon 26 August 2012, RCMP were called to an area just off Highway 22 near Chimney Rock Road close to Chain Lakes Provincial Park where the small downed Cessna was spotted.
Aircraft was operating a pipeline surveillance flight when it was reported overdue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12W0121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120831061748/http://www.660news.com:80/news/local/article/395462--fatal-plane-crash-in-the-crowsnest-pass
http://www.sunwestaviation.ca/pipeline_patrol.html Cadors 2012C3754
http://edmontonsun.com/2012/08/27/dead-pilot-from-spruce-grove/wcm/f13607bc-bc4e-4f94-afee-f95b18c769e0

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planespotting.net/fleetlist/index.php?airline=Alta%20Flights&aircraft=Cessna%20172]