Loss of control Accident Fokker DR.I replica N152RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147954

Date:Sunday 26 August 2012
Time:09:46
Type:Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152RB
MSN: 20936
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 -B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 4 miles NNE of Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Fort Lupton, CO (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport, made a left turn to the east, and climbed to an altitude of 6,700 feet mean sea level (msl) at a groundspeed of about 93 knots. About 5 minutes after departing the airport, the airplane initiated a left descending turn and disappeared off radar. Two witnesses who lived near the accident site heard the airplane approach. One witness said the engine sounded normal. As they went outside to see the airplane, the witnesses saw the airplane go over their house at a low altitude, and one witness went to the back of the house to continue to watch the airplane. After he got to the back of his house, the witness saw the airplane in a tight left descending spiral in about a 45-degree nose-down pitch angle.

A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. A review of weather conditions at the time of the accident revealed that the density altitude was about 8,250 feet. The elevation at the accident site was 6,170 feet msl. The high density altitude would have reduced the airplane’s climb performance by about 67 percent, which could explain the airplane’s reduced climb performance. When the pilot was interviewed 7 months after the accident occurred, he said he could not recall anything that occurred on the day of the accident. However, it is likely that the airplane stalled as a result of reduced airspeed and climb performance while operating at a high density altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane due to the airplane’s reduced climb performance during high density altitude operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location