Gear-up landing Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147970

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Take Off accident resulting in crash belly landing at Kimpo K-14. Written off. Pilot Samuel S. Jackson, Jun 24, 1953. 50-645 was damaged before two times: by MiG in Feb 10, 1952 and in landing accident, May 23, 1952.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.