Incident North American F-86E-6 Sabre 52-2858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147976

Date:Monday 1 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-6 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-2858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Ex-RCAF 19309. Mechanical failure and landing accident at Kimpo K.14. Written off. Pilot Robert D. Hartwig.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.