Bird strike Incident Piper PA-25 Pawnee HP-1739CE, 27 Aug 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147996

Date:27-AUG-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1739CE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tanara, Chepo -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crop duster plane crashed in Tanara, Chepo on Monday 27 August 2012, and the pilot, the sole occupant, was injured. The plane with registration number HP 1739 CE was being used to spray insecticide when it crashed into a rice paddy and was completely destroyed. According to the preliminary report, the accident occurred when the plane hit a bird.

Sources:

http://www.panama-guide.com/article.php/20120827111335229