Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148003

Date:Thursday 13 May 1976
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JBG-31 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 166
MSN: 922268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stettiner Haff, south of Heringsdorf AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Air Base (EDAH)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf Air Base (EDAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI of JBG-31 crashed into sea after engine failure. Oltn. Gerald Funke and Captain Thomas Rüffer ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm
http://www.jbg37.de/html/flugunfalle_im_jbg.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flughafen_Heringsdorf