Accident MiG-17F 866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148008

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1978
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JBG-31 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 866
MSN: 1C0926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lübben (Spreewald) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation in bad weather and crashed into field at housing estate Deichsiedlung. Lt Col Johannes Zieber was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm