Accident Top Dog TD2 N71314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148017

Date:Monday 27 August 2012
Time:18:47
Type:Top Dog TD2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71314
MSN: 9318
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moberg Air Base Airport - MN13, Bemidgi, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bemidji, MN (MN13)
Destination airport:Bemidji, MN (MN13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport after a local flight with a passenger. The passenger stated that when the pilot entered the final approach for the runway, he established a steep nose down descent and a right bank angle, and the aircraft flew straight into the ground. The passenger stated that the pilot did not appear to struggle to maintain or regain control and that he did not give any other indication of a problem. The passenger did not observe any indication of a malfunction of the powerplant or flight controls. Additionally, postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical issues or anomalies with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operations. Records indicated that the pilot had recently purchased and had about 2 hours of flight time in the weight-shift-control aircraft. There was no indication that he had received any type of transition training regarding the differences between this aircraft and the certificated tricycle gear airplane in which most of his recent flight experience was accumulated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and his inadequate flare during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain training on the operation of the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wday.com/event/article/id/68284/group/homepage/]
http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/news/271152-updated-pilot-passenger-identified-fatal-plane-crash-near-bemidji
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71314
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_71314.txt

Location