Accident unknown airplane, small EC-LJV ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148027

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:21:30
Type:unknown airplane, small
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: EC-LJV ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Trinidad sector, on the Las Lagunitas ranch, city of Moran in Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane carrying drugs crashed into a mountain in the northwestern state of Lara, killing the pilot.
"We presume that (the small plane) went down too low to evade radar and crashed in the La Trinidad sector, on the Las Lagunitas ranch, city of Moran in Lara state, which is a mountainous area," Deputy Interior Minister Nestor Reverol said.

Sources:

http://latino.foxnews.com/latino/news/2012/08/29/pilot-killed-in-crash-drug-plane-in-venezuela/_