Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148103

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8329
MSN: F106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: SAM Site 25 W Mu Ron Ma , North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down guns over SAM site. Capt. Richard Joseph Mallon KIA and his EWO Capt. Robert Joseph Panek MIA

Sources:

https://www.virtualwall.org/dm/MallonRJ01a.htm
https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/39346/ROBERT-J-PANEK-SR/