Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148106

Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:354th TFSqn /355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 63-8338
MSN: F-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Hoa Loc, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed July 23 1966: F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief "Wild Weasel" s/n 63-8338 of 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron/355th TFW. Hit by an SA‑2 SAM during "Iron Hand" strike seven miles west of Phuc Yen. Crashed just north of Hoa Lac.
Crew:
Pilot: Maj. Gene Thomas Pemberton
EWO: Maj. Benjamin Byrd Newsom
Both crew ejected, but sources vary as to their fate. Some sources state that they were killed either in the ejection, or by hostile forces on landing. Other sources state that both were captured and taken PoW, but that both crew wre so seriously injured that they died in captivity within 24 hours of capture. Their remains were returned in 1974. Major Pemberton was posthumously awarded the Silver Star:

"Silver Star Citation: Awarded posthumously for actions during the Vietnam War

The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 8, 1918 (amended by act of July 25, 1963), takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Major Gene Thomas Pemberton, United States Air Force, for gallantry in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force while serving as Pilot of an F-105 aircraft of the 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Takhli Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand, in action near Phuc Yen, North Vietnam, on 23 July 1966.

On that date, Major Pemberton was the flight leader of a four-ship F-105 aircraft team assigned to patrol the heavily defended Red River Delta in search of hostile surface-to-air missile sites. Despite encountering extremely adverse weather and heavy defenses, Major Pemberton courageously pressed the attack in complete disregard of his personal safety. By his gallantry and devotion to duty, Major Pemberton has reflected great credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Action Date: July 23, 1966
Service: Air Force
Rank: Major
Company: 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron
Division: Takhli Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand

Sources:

http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=EventExt&ID=20977
http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html