Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148198

Date:Saturday 25 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151816
MSN: I-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoi Thuong Barracks, Hoi Thuong, near Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A 151816/'NL-406' call sign "CUPCAKE 406" was hit by ground fire while attacking Hoi Thuong Barracks, near Vinh, North Vietnam and crashed at sea on June 25 1966 (at co ordinates 18 44' 40" N, 105 47' 33" E). The crew ejected and were able to communicate via emergency radios during their parachute descent. After hitting the water, the crew came under mortar fire from the beach. Search and rescue efforts were initiated immediately. One of the SAR aircraft (A-4C 149567, VA-146, USS Ranger (CVA-61)) was shot down, but two of the three crewmen, A-6A pilot Lt Commander Richard M. Weber and and the A-4 pilot, Lt. F.H. Magee, were picked up by U.S. Navy helicopters. No trace of the A-6A bombardier-navigator, Lt.(JG) Charles W. Marik was found, and it was suspected that he had been hit and killed by enemy fire."

In the absence of positive proof of death, Charles Marik was carried as Missing in Action until the Secretary of the Navy approved a Presumptive Finding of Death on 16 May 1973. His remains have not been repatriated.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m012.htm
6. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=414521
7. https://www.airwarriors.com/community/index.php?threads/there-i-was-stories-from-a-vietnam-era-a-4-driver.30464/page-9

Media:

US Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo 151816) from Attack Squadron VA-65 Tigers on the ground at Naval Air Station North Island, California (USA) in early 1966: A-6A VA-65 at NAS North Island 1966