Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148235

Date:Monday 7 March 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0043
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diềm, Nghe An Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
0n 7 March 1966, two pilots of the 15th TRS/18th TFW, departed Udorn RTAFB at 08:16 in RF-101C Voodoos to fly a low-level reconnaissance mission near Thanh Hoa, NVN. Capt. Jerdy Wright, flying RF-101C 56-0043, was wingman for Capt. Gordon Page in 56-0220. Shortly after crossing the Laos/North Vietnam border, both aircraft disappeared. A radio message from an unidentified aircraft was intercepted indicating that a SAM had destroyed another aircraft, but there was no further information received that identified the aircraft. Upon failure of the Voodoos to return to Udorn, both pilots were declared MIA.

Post war information discovered that when their aircraft were about 17 miles from the Laos border and just east of Diềm, Con Cuong District in Nghe An Province, NVN, they were shot down, presumably by SAMs. Loss coordinates are approximately (VG754099) 19°05.00N 104°46.00E.

Captain Wright was promoted to Major while MIA status and subsequently to Colonel. On June 21, 1988, the Vietnamese returned the remains of Colonel Jerdy A.
Wright, Jr. to the U.S. control. Location of Interment, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia.

Sources:

RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 66)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History, Ronald Easley (Pg 186)
The Air Force in Southeast Asia, The RF-101 Voodoo 1961-1970 (Pg 93/94)
https://www.loc.gov/item/powmia/pwmaster_45295/
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w053.htm