Accident On Mark Douglas A-26A Counter Invader 64-17641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148250

Date:Friday 29 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
On Mark Douglas A-26A Counter Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-17641
MSN: 28601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Phoukachgi, 35 mi NW of Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C converted ex 44-35322. Shot down by AA while attacking convoy in Steel Tiger area
near Ban Phoukachgi, 35 mi NW of Khe Sanh. All 3 KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher