Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) EC-GOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148328

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GOZ
MSN: FR172-485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Vientos Airport, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid–Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU),
Destination airport:Fuentemilanos, Segovia, Spain
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in France 29-07-1974 as F-BVBS: Written off in an accident and French registration cancelled as "destroyed" 11-09-1990. Rebuilt and restored to French registration as F-GLMH from 21-07-1994. French registration F-GLMH cancelled on 17/06/1997 for the reason: SOLD ABROAD

Re-registered in Spain as EC-GOZ from 27-06-1997. Substantially damaged 15-03-2006; according to a rough translation (from Spanish into English) of the official accident report...

"The pilot intended to make a flight from Cuatro Vientos Airport to the aerodrome of Fuentemilanos, Segovia. The people on board were to be the pilot and two passengers. To make the launch of the engine, the circuit primed to start at least six times, placed the throttle about 1/4 and the mixing position rich mixture. As the aircraft had not been used for something more than a month, the pilot It found that the battery was low and failed to start. The three occupants departed the aircraft, and the pilot thought he had left the parking brake in the ON position and magneto key start set to off. The throttles and mixture in the positions used in the start attempt.

While the two passengers were heading to workshop, routine maintenance of the aircraft to look for an auxiliary battery, the pilot turned the propeller by hand producing the start the engine. After startup, the aircraft accelerated rapidly and the pilot could not get on board for stop it , so the same advanced without control the platform until impact with propeller plane right against the left wing of the aircraft parked in front (EC-IEH). The two aircraft were hooked, and as the engine of the EC-GOZ was running in the subsequent movement of both, the nose of the EC-IEH hit the end of the left wing of a third aircraft parked on the right (EC-CSX).

After the latter impact, the aircraft EC-GOZ slowed enough for the pilot reached it , he came on board and stop the engine by removing the ignition magnetos, placing the throttle in closed position and the mixing position mixture poor. The pilot not injured. The EC-GOZ and EC-IEH aircraft suffered major damage while the EC- CSX were lower

He declared shortly after the accident, his intention was not to start the engine manually, but only turning a few laps to make starting easier with the external battery"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f173show.asp?start=451&count=50]
2. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/15400188-101C-4C4A-A1D4-EC2709743C06/22651/2006_010_A.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=24488592CBDECA2F84BA45BEB07C6B93