This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 December 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-4549 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 20miles SSE of K-6 -
South Korea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RKSW |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:8th FBG, 35th FBS. Mid air collision at 20mi SSE of K-6. Pilot bail out.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.