Accident North American F-86E-6 Sabre 52-2850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148346

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-6 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-2850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5mi E of Ichon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
51th FIW, 16th FIS. Ex-RCAF 19284. Structural failure, crash at 5mi E of Ichon. Pilot Terrell B.Mallard killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.