Incident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148348

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korean Straits, 15mi SE of K-10 -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Explosion in flight at 15mi SE of K-10, Korean Straits. Pilot Ronald E.Millard bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.