Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148382

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of K-8 Kunsan AFB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
8th FBG, 36th FBS. Mid air collision at 6 mi S of Kunsan K-8. Pilot Ray Ito killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.