Incident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148396

Date:Friday 21 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chitose AFB (RJCJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Borrowed early by SAAF as 601/A. Engine failure, forced landing, 1500 ft short of rwy at Chitose AFB, Japan. Written off.Pilot Robert H.Farley. Wrong listed sometimes as transferred to Taiwan.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.