Hard landing Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ERLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148398

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERLM
MSN: AT01-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samos Airport -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerkyra Airport
Destination airport:Chios Airport
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diverted to Samos because of strong winds. The wind is the reason for a hard landing which caused the palne to veer off the runway and stop in a ditch standing on its side. German pilot with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.radiocafe.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1731:2012-08-28-20-44-17&catid=293:2012-08-25-20-21-54&Itemid=542] (Greek)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2018 D-ERLM Private 2 Mayrin, Marnaves w/o

Media: