Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148499

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109975
MSN: 3771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gusap, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia. All crew killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher