Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14850

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nasiyeh -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leaving Aden at 05:35 on 18 August, three Blenheims of 8 Squadron made a high-level bombing attack on Italian vehicles near Laferug but were attacked by two CR.32s flown by Sottotenente Veronese and Sergente Maggiore Volpe of 410a Squadriglia. Blenheim L1479 (from 8 Squadron) flown by was shot down in flames by Veronese north-west of Laferug. All of the crew managed to bale out, but only Sergeant Gay survived, wounded and badly burned to be taken PoW; Porter died almost at once, and Clarke in hospital on 25 August.
Crew:
Sgt (565559) Albert Thomas 'Happy' Gay (Pilot) RAF injured PoW.
LAC (568541) Ernest Charles Clarke (Obs) RAF PoW 25/08/40.
LAC (540651) Matthew Edward Porter (AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:DKARyuB1sqQJ:surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_veronese.htm+blenheim+L1479&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk
8 Sqdn ORB REcord of events. National Archived Kew, Doc ref AIR27/114/18 page 11