Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148500

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109977
MSN: 3773
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia. Had to swerve to avoid an incoming Mitchell and the undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft was later repaired.

Sources:

- JF Baugher