Incident North American RF-86F-30 Sabre 52-4864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148508

Date:Sunday 20 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miho AFB -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
67th TRW, 15th TRS. Landing accident at Miho AFB. Ditched off Rwy 27. Written off. Pilot Lucien C.Young.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.