Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148514

Date:Sunday 6 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of McGuire AFB, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
108th FIG, 141th FIS. Ground collision, crash at 2 mi S of McGuire AFB, NJ. Pilot Stanley Sclaroff killed. 48-206 was damaged before in another accident, Dec 26, 1950.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp