Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148523

Date:Saturday 6 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:29M W of Grantville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
144th FIG, 191th FIS. Mechanical failure, crashed at 29M W Grantville, UT. Pilot George M.Caldwell bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp