Incident North American F-86F-35 Sabre 52-5248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148529

Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-35 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-5248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3M of Appleville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Etain AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
21th FBG, 531th FBS. Out of fuel, crashed at 3M of Appleville. Pilot Richard S.Wieranga bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp