Incident Waco CG-4A 43-41047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148583

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-41047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Normandy ops -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during Normandy invasion (operation "Overlord"), no further details.
On June 6, 1944, Don Pratt, Deputy Commander of the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army, died in a plane crash. The temporary addition of steel plates under the glider caused the aircraft to be overweight, which is believed to be the cause of the accident.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
baiduboxapp://swan/x0s1yYl7sOlmmtKUhZmZbEvaYTeUMbXk/pages/article/article?articleId=696968862_121721505&_baiduboxapp=%7B%22from%22%3A%221081000810003000%22%2C%22ext%22%3A%7B%22searchid%22%3A%228350372238415856933%22%2C%22url%22%3A%22https%253A%252F%252F2ly4hg.smartapps.cn%252Fpages%252Farticle%252Farticle%253FarticleId%253D696968862_121721505%22%2C%22tplname%22%3A%22www_index%22%2C%22srcid%22%3A1599%2C%22order%22%3A%221%22%2C%22token%22%3A%22swanubc%22%2C%22third_ext%22%3A%7B%22ivkSource%22%3A%22h5_schema%22%2C%22token%22%3A%22swanubc%22%2C%22pd%22%3A%22wise%22%7D%2C%22referpd%22%3A%22A%22%2C%22searchQueryEnc%22%3A%22_u-WigukvigIuLWcFWVoWEbMO2WjBkVLjtonA_new%22%7D%2C%22sysExt%22%3A%7B%22sessionId%22%3A%22lid%5B8350372238415856933%5D_si%5B1599%5D%22%7D%7D&callback=_bdbox_js_6204&oauthType=search&searchParams=%7B%22failUrl%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fm.sohu.com%2Fa%2F696968862_121721505%22%2C%22logParams%22%3A%22pu%3D%24pu%26baiduid%3D%24baiduid%26tcreq4log%3D1%26isAtom%3D1%26cyc%3D1%26mpv%3D1%26branchname%3Dbaiduboxapp%26clk_info%3D%7B%5C%22tplname%5C%22%3A%5C%22www_index%5C%22%2C%5C%22srcid%5C%22%3A1599%2C%5C%22ivkStatus%5C%22%3A%5C%22new_ivk_success%5C%22%2C%5C%22type%5C%22%3A%5C%22xcx%5C%22%2C%5C%22naType%5C%22%3A%5C%22%5C%22%2C%5C%22ivkSource%5C%22%3A%5C%22h5_schema%5C%22%2C%5C%22jumpType%5C%22%3A%5C%22xcx%5C%22%2C%5C%22jumpId%5C%22%3A110%2C%5C%22xcx_path%5C%22%3A%5C%22%25252Fpages%25252Farticle%25252Farticle%25253FarticleId%25253D696968862_121721505%5C%22%2C%5C%22xcx_id%5C%22%3A%5C%22x0s1yYl7sOlmmtKUhZmZbEvaYTeUMbXk%5C%22%2C%5C%22xcx_from%5C%22%3A%5C%221081000810003000%5C%22%7D%26lid%3D8350372238415856933%26l%3D1%26t%3Dzbios%26ref%3Dwww_zbios%26from%3D1099a%26order%3D1%26w%3D0_10_%E5%94%90%20%E2%80%A2%E6%99%AE%E6%8B%89%E7%89%B9%26tj%3Dwww_index_1_0_10_l%26src%3Dhttps%25253A%25252F%25252Fm.sohu.com%25252Fa%25252F696968862_121721505%22%7D&useTpl=1

Images: