Incident Waco CG-4A 45-6182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148599

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 45-6182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Rhein crossing ops, near Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by enemy fire after being released from towline over Wesel, Germany and crashlanded.

Sources:

- JF Baugher