Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148606

Date:Saturday 24 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4M SE of Fort Campbell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Van Nuys Mun
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
146th FIG, 195th FIS. Mechanical failure and crashed at 4M SE Fort Campbell, CA. Written off. Pilot Albin Oparonsisi bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp