Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 92-00572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148650

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:Troop F, 1-17 Air Cavalry Regiment, US Army/ISAF
Registration: 92-00572
MSN: 43287
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Babus, near Puli Alam, Logar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went down in Babus area, Puli Alam district of Logar province while performing aerial support to ground troops in contact. While on a 2-ship SWT at approx 13:20 hrs, aircrsaft was at 538 feet AGL and 33 Knots IAS when a complete loss of Tail Rotor thrust and went into a rapid, uncontrollable right yaw with vertical descent rate of 4000 Feet Per Minute impacting the ground. Suspect cause was materiel failure of the splined steel trunnion in Tail Rotor assembly. According to contemporary press reports:

"A NATO helicopter crashed today in Eastern Afghanistan, killing two U.S. troops, the third time in 10 days that a coalition helicopter has come down. A helicopter crash last week in Afghanistan claimed the lives of two Texans, including the first woman from San Antonio to die in combat operations in that war.

Army Chief Warrant Officers 2 Thalia S. Ramirez, 28, of San Antonio and Jose L. Montenegro Jr., 31, of San Juan, in the Rio Grande Valley, died Wednesday while flying an OH-58D Kiowa Warrior, a Defense Department news release stated. The aircraft carries a two-person crew, according to a military website".

Sources:

1. https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/320344-japan-shoot-pakistan-down-3-1-in-ordos
2. http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/casualty-report/isaf-helicopter-crash.html
3. http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/52476-2-nato-killed-in-afghanistan-helicopter-crash
4. https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/military/article/First-woman-from-S-A-dies-in-Afghanistan-combat-3854339.php
5. https://abcnews.go.com/International/nato-helicopter-crashes-afghanistan-troops-dead/story?id=17157930
6. https://abcnews.go.com/International/us-troops-die-helicopter-crash-afghanistan/story?id=17157930
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
8. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
9. photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/090512_oh58.jpg