Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148729

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3091
MSN: 8027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gross-Karben (Hessen), 14 km NNE Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took part in night RAF raid on Frankfurt. Shot down by Maj Wilhelm Herget in Bf 110G-4 of NJG 4/1 Stab and crashed at Gross-Karben, Germany. MACR 785. 5 KIA, 5 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher