Runway excursion Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N795MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148745

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N795MC
MSN: 356
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Mountain, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Eagle Mountain, UT (UT41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing on a private dirt strip, the right main landing gear struck a large, hidden gopher hole, and the airplane veered to the right. Before the pilot could correct the excursion, the right wing struck sage brush along the edge of the runway, impacted a berm, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and to the left upper wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with a large hole in the runway during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.good4utah.com/news/local/story/Small-plane-flips-on-landing-at-Eagle-Mountain/8UY2_kl9uUeYX2iobBUm-w.cspx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=795MC
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_795MC.txt

Location