Incident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148820

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:129th Rescue Sqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF HH-60G Pave Hawk crash landed after receiving heavy machine gun fire and forced to land 2 miles away from where they took off, the aircraft was later destroyed. The co-pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121023025351/http://www.af.mil/news/story_print.asp?id=123181824