Accident Cessna 402B I-EJRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148825

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Rossi s.r.l. Aerofotogrammetria - Brescia
Registration: I-EJRA
MSN: 402B0918
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rome Ciampino Airport - LIRA -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brescia Airport - VBS/LIPO
Destination airport:Rome Urbe Airport - LIRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B crashed on September 7, 2012 near Ciampino, Rome, due to unspecified causes. The incident resultes in two fatalities. The plane has crashed in a car depot on the outskirts of Rome, killing the two people on board and sparking a fire on the ground.

Simona Pognant, a spokeswoman for Rome firefighters, says the flames enveloped about 30 cars in the depot, containing vehicles sequestered by Police.

Sources:

Local sources
http://web.archive.org/web/20121018094842/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2012/09/07/small-plane-crashes-rome-car-depot-2-dead.html
http://www.iol.co.za/news/world/two-die-in-rome-plane-crash-1.1378413#.UEoyekITvUQ
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/I-EJRA.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1620

Images: