Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148902

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:714th BSqn / 448th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-28588
MSN: 15180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontoise * -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Liberator 41-28588: Took off for bombing mission to Ludwigshaven. 30/12/1943
Failed to Return (FTR) mission. The plane shot down Lt Detlef Grossfuss in Fw 190A-6 of JG 2/2y at Pontoise, France. Crew baled out. 9 x POW /1 evaded. 1 x KIA. MACR 4176.

* Location: Might instead be somewhere in Germany.

Sources:

1.JF Baugher

2.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-28588